Catylist has been acquired by Moody's.  Read more →

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 2021

Moody’s respects and values your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect your Personal Data (defined below) on those web sites of Moody’s that post or link directly to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”) and through offline means, how we use, disclose, and protect such data, and the choices you have concerning our use of such data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Moody’s may from time to time update this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post or link to the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. Please review the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to determine when this Privacy Policy was most recently revised. 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Moody’s”, "we", "us", and "our" means commercial real estate affiliates Reis Inc. and Catylist Real Estate Software, Inc. 

You do not have to provide us with any Personal Data to visit the Site. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, you may not be able to visit all sections or use all features of the Site.

This Privacy Policy shall also apply to any Moody’s mobile application and other forms of Moody’s online activity that reference this Privacy Policy. In such instances, the term “Site” shall include the applicable mobile application or other Moody’s online activity whenever that term is used herein.     

Types of Data Collected

We gather Personal Data and Other Data (as described below). 

Collection of Personal Data

Personal data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, e.g., your name, email address, address, or phone number ("Personal Data"). We may need to collect and process Personal Data in order to provide requested information, products or services to you (including the Site) or because we are legally required to do so. 

Use of Personal Data Collected

We use Personal Data for legitimate business purposes, including the following: 

Collection and Use of Other Data

We and our service providers may also collect and use the following types of data, referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Other Data”: 

Unless combined with Personal Data, Monitoring Data does not personally identify you or any other user, and we may use it for any purpose.  

The Site may have a Cookie Policy that applies to its use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies.  If it does, then the Cookie Policy will apply in addition to this Privacy Policy.

If we are required to treat Other Data as Personal Data under applicable law, then we may use and disclose it for the purposes described above, as well as for the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Data as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Our Advertising

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding products and services that may be of interest to you when you access and use the Site, our apps and other websites or online services, based on information relating to your access to and use of the Site and other websites or online services on any of your devices, as well as on information received from third parties.  To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags).  They may also use these technologies, along with information they collect about your online use, to recognize you across the devices you use, such as a mobile phone and a laptop.  If you would like more information about this practice, and to learn how to opt out of it in desktop and mobile browsers on the particular device on which you are accessing this Privacy Policy, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#/.  You may download the AppChoices app at www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out of this practice in mobile apps.  

Disclosure of Personal Data Collected

We may disclose Personal Data for the following purposes: 

If you would like to receive more information on the third parties with whom we share your Personal Data, please contact us by using the information provided in the “Contact Information for Moody’s” section below.

Your Choices

We give you choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Data for marketing purposes.  

We will comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable, and in accordance with applicable law.  Further, please note that requesting us not to share your Personal Data with affiliates or unaffiliated third parties may result in you no longer receiving any marketing emails from Moody’s.  Please also note that if you choose not to receive marketing-related messages from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, and you cannot elect to stop receiving such administrative messages, unless you choose to stop receiving services from us. 

You may also indicate your choices regarding marketing-related emails by contacting us via postal mail or telephone using the information in the “Contact Information for Moody’s” section below, or if you have a Site profile/account, by changing your preferences on your Site profile/account at any time.

How you can access, change or suppress your Personal Data

If you would like to request to review, correct, update, suppress, delete or otherwise limit our use of your Personal Data that has been previously provided to us, or if you would like to request to receive an electronic copy of your Personal Data for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), you may make a request by accessing and completing a Personal Data Request Form.   We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.  For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.  We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with applicable law.  Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting the change or deletion.  

Links

The Site may contain links to other Internet web sites, including social media sites and third-party hosted collaboration tools. These linked sites are not under Moody’s control.  We provide links only as a convenience, and Moody’s does not endorse or control, and is not responsible for, the privacy practices or the content of these linked sites.  If you provide any Personal Data through any third-party web site, or choose to communicate with us using third-party collaboration tools or other social media platforms, your transaction will occur on that third party's web site (not the Site) and the Personal Data you provide will be collected by, and controlled by the privacy policy of, that third party.  We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of any such third parties.  PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT ADDRESS THE PRIVACY OR INFORMATION PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTIES, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, AFFILIATED ENTITIES THAT DO NOT POST OR LINK DIRECTLY TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Security Measures

Moody's has established reasonable organizational and technical measures to protect Personal Data within our organization from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Please note that while Moody’s has endeavored to create a secure and reliable Site for users, no site is 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please notify us of the problem immediately by contacting us using the information provided below in "Contact Information for Moody’s" (note that if you choose to notify us via physical mail, this will delay the time it takes for us to respond to the problem).

Data Integrity

Moody’s will use Personal Data only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected, authorized by this Privacy Policy, or authorized by you.  Moody’s will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data is relevant to its intended use, and is accurate, complete, and current (as provided by you).  Moody’s depends on you to update or correct your Personal Data whenever necessary.

Retention Period

We will retain Personal Data about you for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law.  The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; and (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).  

Cross Border Transfer of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data.

We ensure that we have appropriate legal grounds to perform cross-border transfers of your Personal Data. 

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”):  Some of the non-EEA countries are recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to EEA standards (the full list of these countries is available on the EU Commission’s adequacy list online at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en.  For transfers from the EEA to countries not considered adequate by the European Commission, we have put in place adequate measures, such as standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission, to protect your Personal Data.  You may obtain a copy of these measures by contacting us using the information provided in the “Contact Information for Moody’s” section below.   

Where required in certain jurisdictions, we comply with requirements on initial processing of Personal Data with the use of databases located in the country of collection of your Personal Data.

Use of this Site by Minors

This Site is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Data through this Site.  

Sensitive Personal Data Restriction

Unless we specifically request for information to comply with applicable anti-money laundering laws and other applicable laws, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Data (e.g., social security numbers, passport numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through this Site or otherwise to us. 

Contact Information for Moody’s

Questions or concerns regarding Moody's data protection practices should be addressed to:

Legal Department
Moody’s Corporation
7 World Trade Center at 250 Greenwich Street
New York, NY 10007
Phone: +1-212-553-1653 or 1-866-995-9659
E-mail: privacy@moodys.com

If you choose to contact Moody’s via e-mail about this Privacy Policy, please mark the subject heading of your e-mail “Privacy Inquiry.”

In accordance with applicable laws, you may lodge a complaint with the data protection authority for your country or region, or where an alleged infringement of applicable data protection law occurs. 

Additional Information for California

If you are a resident of California, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) (Civil Code §§ 1798.100 et seq.) provides you with specific rights regarding your Personal Data.  These include:

To exercise the rights described above, it may be necessary for us to verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Data relates to you. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Data. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your privacy rights under CCPA or applicable law.

During the past twelve (12) months, we collected the categories of Personal Data described above from California residents. We also disclosed such Personal Data to third parties for the purposes specified above during the past twelve (12) months.

In the last twelve (12) months, we sold products and services that include limited Personal Data about residents of California who are commercial property owners, brokers, tenants, buyers and sellers. California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their Personal Data to third parties. To exercise this right, please click here and follow the instructions on that page. A link to this webpage is also available on our homepage..

You may exercise any of the rights described in this section by completing a Personal Data Request Form.

Additional Information for Brazil

If you have any questions or comments regarding your rights under Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD), please contact our Data Protection Officer. You can do this via email at: privacy@moodys.com.

What is Catylist doing in your market?